Terms and conditions for participation in the Clean Air Together Galway City project.

We fully respect your right to privacy. Any personal data which you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. For further information on how the EPA manages your personal data, your rights and how to exercise them, please refer to the EPA Privacy Policy at https://www.epa.ie/footer/privacy/The Environmental Protection Agency (the” EPA”) is the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for managing your personal data. The EPA has requested only personal data that is relevant to the Clean Air Together project and this data will be reviewed, processed and used for the purposes of this Clean Air Together project only. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary for the performance of the EPA’s public interest tasks pursuant to S.I. 180/2011- Air Quality Standards Regulations 2011.

You may be contacted by the EPA’s Clean Air Together project team for the purposes of this project. This includes, but is not limited to, correspondence by the EPA relating to distribution and collection of project materials and information such as, educational materials, project findings, results and scientific research.

Your personal data may be shared with third parties where necessary for the purposes of the Clean Air Together project and further scientific research aligned with the scientific objectives of the Clean Air Together project.  Your personal data (Name; Address; etc) will be shared with a third-party logistics company to allow delivery of your measurement pack.  The Eircode for, the grid coordinates for and the measurement result from the sample you take may be made publicly available alongside all other measurements made during the project.

Your personal data will be retained for three years from the date of your application, so that we can periodically carry out follow up surveys with you. Your Eircode will be stored indefinitely for scientific purposes, however all other personal data will be deleted after 3 years.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from the EPA. You also have the right to have your personal data updated, rectified or erased at any time subject to the provisions of the data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or you have any queries in relation to your personal data, please contact the EPA’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), at dpo@epa.ie.

Overall scientific results based on specific individual tube locations will be calculated and displayed on an interactive map after results have been analysed and collated. This will highlight the Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2) levels for the period of the study at each location. This information will be made public, in line with the citizen science principles of the project and other Clean Air Together objectives. No personal information such as the name and addresses of participants will be provided with this data.

Participation in the Clean Air Together project is only open to persons living within the defined geographical area of the project due to specific project requirements.  That is the area of Galway city as set out in the Local Government Act 2014 which describes the administrative area of Galway City Council.

You must be 18 years of age or older to complete this form. If you are younger than 18 years of age and interested in participating in the project, you should discuss this with a parent or guardian.

A maximum of one member per household will be admitted to the Clean Air Together project.

Not all applicants can be admitted to the project.  Participant selection is based on predetermined project criteria.  For example, the project seeks participation throughout the city therefore geographical requirements is a key factor.  Other factors include: materials, resources and scientific requirements.

Selected applicants will be contacted by the project team notifying them of their acceptance to the programme. Login details will be shared with each participant to access their participant’s page on the cleanairtogether.ie website.

By agreeing to take part in the project you are committing to following the instructions for installing, taking down and posting diffusion tubes at specific dates in the future.

Individuals and groups take part in this project voluntarily and do so at their own risk. The EPA or their partner organisations will not be held responsible for any injury, loss or damage to personnel or property as a result of participation in the Clean Air Together project.

For further information please visit the project website: Cleanairtogether.ie

By submitting this application form, you are indicating that you have read the description of the programme, requirements for participation and that you agree to the terms and conditions described.